Search for:
[…] Finally, the district court emphasized the Federal Arbitration Act’s (the “FAA“) liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements and held that the insurance policy showed a clear intent to arbitrate any and all disputes arising from it, including the counterclaims pled by Petitioners.

The district court was similarly unconvinced by Petitioners’ argument that the arbitration panel exhibited a manifest disregard of the law by admitting the insurance application into evidence in violation of New York Insurance Law Section 3204(a)(2), which provides that applications for insurance policies are inadmissible “unless a true copy was attached to such policy or contract when issued.” The court first found that the panel explicitly relied on the arbitration policy, not the application, in reaching its substantive decision.